Member Login
Upcoming Events
Sep 29, 2014
Start of Mini Marlins Swim School
First day of Mini Marlins Swim School. Please...
...Read More
Oct 4, 2014
Welcome Back BBQ & Awards Banquet

...Read More
Oct 13, 2014
No swimming
No swimming for the Mini Marlins Swim School and g...
...Read More
Nov 1, 2014
Edina Invitational
Edina Hosted Invitational ...
...Read More
Nov 8, 2014
Celebrate Swimming Invitational
Local swim meet hosted by the St. James Seals. ...
...Read More
Nov 11, 2014
No swimming
No swimming for the Mini Marlins Swim School and g...
...Read More
Nov 29, 2014
I.M. and Sprint Swim Meet
Competition Format:   ...
...Read More
Dec 6, 2014
Christmas Invitational
“Swim For a Cure” Christmas Invitational 2014 ...
...Read More
Dec 11, 2014
Prairie Winter International
Prairie Winter International 2014 PAN-A...
...Read More
Dec 21, 2014
Christmas Break
NO SWIMMING FOR ALL GROUPS FROM DECEMBER 21-27, 20...
...Read More

 



 
  
Facebook Widgets


Junior Provincials

By: Head Coach - Jun. 25, 2012

MANITOBA MARLINS DOMINATE JUNIOR PROVINCIALS!

 
MANITOBA MARLINS W1N LC JUNIOR PROVINCIALS

Winning 6 Individual High Points Awards and the Overall Team High Point Award, Marlins swimmers proved they were a force to be reckoned with at this year's Long Course Junior Provincial Championships! Marlins swimmers continued to show team spirit right until the very last event where their enthusiastic energy ensured 25 new “AA” qualifying times and 3 new Man/Sask qualifiers.

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS AND TEAM POINT SCORERS

POINTS GOLD SILVER BRONZE NAME AGE
90 9

Jamie Alexiuk 10
83.5 7 2
Connor Morier 14
80.5 6 1 2 V. Carmichael 12
77 3 6
Kurt Morton 16
76.5 4 4 1 D. Tomovski 14
72 4 3 1 Hayley Bryksa 11
71 4 2 1 Nicholas Noonan 15
68 4 2 3 Anousone Reid 15
64 2 2 2 Alex Storm 11
59 1
3 Jacob Booth 15
56 1 3 1 Rebecca Silk 13
47
4
Amy Mcavoy 14
46 1 2 1 Ellen Bestland 10
43.5

2 Morgan Stacey 11
42.5 2 1
Emily Carnegie 12
39.5


A. Planinich 10
36.5 2

C. Davies 11
34.5 2
1 K. Warkentin 11
32
2
Amanda Wiecek 12
30

3 Nina Egi 10
29.5
2 2 O. Austen-Blake 14
29.5

1 Bryce Paterson 12
25.5 1

Magali Morand 12
25
1 1 Will Ollinik 11
19.5

1 S. Halldorson Haines 10
19


Daniela Davies 10
16

1 Aidan Licoppe 11
14


Tremane Reid 10
13.5


Bianca De Francia 12
13.5


Rhys Hedden 14
13


Sam Pauch-Nolin 10
12


Maurice Gingras 13
10


Harrison Fisher 8
9.5


Zach Licoppe 12
9

1 Bryn McInnis 11
8


Pema Davis 11
7.5


Leah McMillan 10
7


Spencer Molloy 10
6.5


Callista Moore 12
4


Nir Gurevich 14
3.5


E. Mayhew 10
3


A. Bourrier-Vince 11
3


Quinn Mayhew 10

 

NEW MAN/SASK QUALIFIERS

Kirstin Warkentin

Magali Morand

Jake Booth

 

HIGH POINT AWARD WINNERS

10 year old girls: Jamie Alexiuk
11 year old girls: Hayley Bryksa
12 year old girls: Victoria Carmichael
14 and over girls: Anousone Reid
14 year old boys: Connor Morier
15 and over boys: Kurt Morton

 

CLUB RECORDS

Jamie Alexiuk (10) in the 50 free. (Previous record held by Jamie Alexiuk from 2012)

Jamie Alexiuk (10) in the 50 fly. (Previous record held by Jamie Alexiuk from 2012)

Jamie Alexiuk (10) in the 800 free. (Previous record held by Abi Shewchuk from 2009)

Jamie Alexiuk (10) in the 50 breast. (Previous record held by Anousone Reid from 2008)

Latest News
September 18, 2014
Welcome Back BBQ & Awards Banquet.
...Read More
August 6, 2014
MANITOBA MARLINS AT THE 2014 CANADIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS!
...Read More
July 26, 2014
MARLINS AT THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIGENOUS GAMES
...Read More
July 21, 2014
MANITOBA MARLINS AT CANADIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS
...Read More
July 21, 2014
MARLINS AT SUMMER NATIONALS
...Read More