Member Login
Upcoming Events
Apr 22, 2019
No Swimming
No swimming for all groups (Mini-NAT). Easter Mond...
...Read More
Apr 25, 2019
Group Parent Meetings
MSG from 6-7pm NAT/NP from 7-8pm ...
...Read More
Apr 26, 2019
*Golden Plains Invitational
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
May 11, 2019
Bison Sprint IM Meet
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
May 16, 2019
SWIM-A-THON
6-8pm at the Pan Am Pool
...Read More
May 25, 2019
Where Friends Meet
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Jun 7, 2019
*LC Junior Provincials
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Jul 4, 2019
*LC ManSask
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Jul 24, 2019
*2019 Cdn Junior Championships
Calgary, Alberta *more information regarding this...
...Read More
Aug 10, 2019
*2019 Western Canada Summer Games
Swift Current, SK *more information regarding thi...
...Read More

 



 
  
Facebook Widgets


MM AWARDS BANQUET

By: Head Coach - Oct. 22, 2018

The Manitoba Marlins 2017/2018 Awards Banquet took place on Saturday, October 20th at the Riverview Community Center. Congratulations to all the Marlins swimmers who received awards.


The following is a list of the award winners:

AGE GROUP AWARDS: Short Course

10 and under

Female: Arielle Patts

Male: Kallon Rousseaux

11 & 12

Female: Katie Dillon

Male: Tam Doan

13 & 14

Female: Tia Cummins

Male: Edward Molloy

15 & over:

Female: Elizabeth Mayhew

Male: Andrew Witwicki

 

AGE GROUP AWARDS: Long Course

10 and under

Female: Arielle Patts

Male: Kallon Rousseaux

11 & 12

Female: Lara Hodges

Male: Yogi Dhillon

13 & 14

Female: Tia Cummins

Male: Edward Molloy

15 and over

Female: Elizabeth Mayhew

Male: Andrew Witwicki

 

MINI MARLINS SWIM SCHOOL VALEDICTORIAN:

Female: Claire Ward

Male: Nathaniel Hedges

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

Female: Ann Magnus

Male: Ivan Salazar

 
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Torie Carmichael

 

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER:

Female: Kayla Witwicki (Linington) 12 & Under

Male: Tam Doan (Ramsey) 13 & Under


MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER :

Female: Katie Dillon (Hodson) 13 & Over

Male: Alexander Haigh (McGinnis) 14 & Over

 

OUTSTANDING AWARD:

Female: Jamie Alexiuk – 50 fly -672 points (Marshall)

Male: Andrew Witwicki – 50 free - 633 points (Mary Thomas)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD:

Andrew Witwicki 5th in the 50 free at Western Canadian Championships (Dr. Don Wells)

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Jamie Alexiuk - Senior National Qualifier

Latest News
March 18, 2019
MARLINS AT SPRINT/DISTANCE INVITATIONAL
...Read More
March 12, 2019
MANITOBA MARLINS AT PWI 2019
...Read More
February 26, 2019
MARLINS AT MANITOBA SHORT COURSE JUNIOR PROVINCIALS
...Read More
February 13, 2019
MARLINS AT SELKIRK
...Read More
February 5, 2019
MARLINS AT OUR NYI 2019
...Read More
January 25, 2019
MANITOBA MARLINS AT GRAND PRIX
...Read More
December 17, 2018
MANITOBA MARLINS AT SC MAN/SASK
...Read More
December 3, 2018
MANITOBA MARLINS SHINE AT THE LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL
...Read More
November 19, 2018
MARLINS AT SPRINT I.M. INVITATIONAL
...Read More
October 30, 2018
MARLINS AT CELEBRATE SWIMMING INVITATIONAL
...Read More
October 22, 2018
MM AWARDS BANQUET
...Read More
July 11, 2018
MARLINS AT MAN/SASK LC
...Read More
June 14, 2018
MARLINS AT LC JUNIOR PROVINCIALS
...Read More